rules regarding the frequency and notice of continuing disability reviews
[…] rules regarding the frequency and notice of continuing disability reviews

Since entry of this code closes the QCM or PRM record, it should not be entered if the claimant has continued wage loss and is receiving benefits on the periodic roll. Section 8103 of the FECA states, "The United States shall furnish to an employee who is injured while in the performance of duty, the services, appliances, and supplies prescribed or recommended by a qualified physician, which the Secretary of Labor considers likely to cure, give relief, reduce the degree or the period of disability, or aid in lessening the amount of the monthly compensation." Since this is not a successful QCM resolution, this should only be used for the most serious injuries while the disability case is still within the first 30 months.